(§ 39013, italics added.)
These statutes tell us that a nonvehicular source is something that discharges or releases emissions (which can be sampled) into the air. Fuel in a closed container is not a "source," and does not become one until it is out of the container (through loading into vehicles), when contaminants are released into the atmosphere.
Further, other statutes which authorize regulation are not limited to owners or operators of sources, telling us that section 41511's limits are meaningful. For instance, section 41712, which authorizes the state board to regulate consumer products such as cleaning compounds and floor finishes, does not speak to "sources," but instead provides that "The state board shall adopt regulations to achieve the maximum feasible reduction in volatile organic compounds emitted by consumer products ...." Section 40506.1 speaks to permits for "an article, machine, equipment, or contrivance which may cause the issuance of air contaminants." (See also §§40515 [permits for water treatment devices which emit toxic air contaminants], 40724.5 [regulation of "agricultural practices"].)